Share

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT


1. Privacy of Personal Information

The Sunshine Group respects the privacy of individuals with regards to personal data (“Personal Information”) and is committed to protecting the privacy of our shoppers, members, contestants, participants (“Users”), and strives to provide a safe and secure user experience. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), which describes how your Personal Information is collected and used.

The personal data processed by us includes the details as you have previously provided to us via the various forms, oral communications and written communications.

 

1.1  You agree to our collecting, using, disclosing and processing your Personal Information for the following purposes (“Purposes”):

 

Personal Information collected will vary according to the specific purpose (such as contests, market research, etc) whether via online or otherwise, we would normally collect the following Personal Information from or in relation to you:

 

1.2. Storage and Retention of Personal Information

Your Personal Information shall be stored either in hard copies in our offices or stored in servers located in Malaysia and will either be operated by us or our service providers.  Any Personal Information supplied by you will be retained by the Sunshine Group as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Purposes stated in Clause 1.1. above or as required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect our interests.

 

1.3. Changes to Privacy Policy/Statement

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy/Statement from time to time without prior notice.  We advise you to check this Privacy Policy/Statement on regular basis.

 

2. Consent

The Sunshine Group seeks to use your Personal Information only for the purpose of legitimate interests and, with your consent.

For Sunshine Card Members, it is a condition of acceptance to the collection, collation, use and/or disclosure of all the Personal Information by us for the membership purposes.  By subscribing, you signify your agreement.

For other individuals/members, we may gather your information during member registrations and business activities.  It will only be used for legitimate interests.

We only keep Personal Information for as long as is necessary to satisfy the specified Purposes, for which it was collected.  We retain Personal Information in accordance with our own guidelines, procedures and principles and in line with applicable legislation.

We may disclose your Personal Information to a Vendor (often referred to as the Data Processor).  “Vendor” in relation to Personal Information means any person or entity (other than an employee of the Sunshine Group) that processes the Personal Information on behalf of us be it in the country or abroad.  “Processing”, in relation to Personal Information means for example obtaining, recording, holding or using the Personal Information in carrying out any operation or set of operations on the Personal Information including organization, compilation, retrieval, disclosure of the Personal Information for verification purposes.  These Vendor(s) will treat your Personal Information as confidential, in accordance with all applicable Data Protection legislation and will process such Personal Information only for the Purposes and within the terms set out herein.

We may disclose your Personal Information if we are required to do so by law or requirement of competent authority(ies).

In addition to the above, we may, from time to time work on specific initiatives with carefully selected third party companies/organizations (outside of the Sunshine Group) to share opportunities with you.  If this opportunity should arise, we will inform you at the time of such initiatives that, if you decide to submit any Personal Information, it will be shared with those selected companies/organizations and we will only do so with your prior consent.

You will always be given the opportunity to consent (opt in) to your information being shared pursuant to above, and the selected companies/organizations will be sufficiently identified to allow you to make an informed decision.  If you do consent (opt in) and subsequently visit such companies’/organizations’ websites, we cannot control how they use or otherwise process any Personal Information you provide directly to them.  We always encourage you to check their sites’ terms and conditions and privacy policy before you give out any Personal Information.

Opt In:  We at the Sunshine Group will not use your Personal Information for a purpose that has not previously been specified, unless we have previously obtained your consent or unless such purpose is required by law.

Consent to provide Personal Information is not a condition for our selling a product to you, unless the information requested is required to fulfill an explicitly specified and legitimate purpose.

Unsubscribe:  At any time, you can withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure (generally Processing) of your Personal Information by calling or emailing our Customer Careline as shown in Section 5 of this Terms and Conditions.

If you have previously opted in to receive commercial communications from us, while also becoming member of our Sunshine Card, should your membership to such scheme comes to an end for whatever reason, we will not take it as an implication for an automatic request to unsubscribe, and we will assume that we continue to have your consent, unless your specifically unsubscribe.

 

3. Accuracy of Information

You are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Information you provide to us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such Personal Information is kept up to date.

 

4. Consistency of Terms & Conditions

In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of these Terms and Conditions, the English version shall prevail over the Bahasa Malaysia version.

 

5. Customer Careline 

Customer Careline : 04-6437722 from Monday to Friday (8.00 am to 5.30 pm) 
(excluding public holidays)
Email Address : feedback@suiwah.com.my

 

6. Statement Changes 

This Privacy Statement supersedes all previous versions and is correct as of February 2014.  We reserve the right to change this Statement at any time.

 

DISCLAIMER:
The materials contained herein are provided “as it is” and without warranties of any kind either expressed or implied to the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law.  You agree to indemnify, defend and hold the Sunshine Group and all its sister companies and affiliated partners harmless from any claims (including, but not limited to, claims for defamation, trade disparagement, privacy and intellectual property infringement) and damages including attorneys’ fees arising from any submissions by your or through your memberships.